Introduction

Wildlife Wonders (WW) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyperson with whom it deals. Its goal is to ensure that none of its employees, board or volunteers infringe the privacy of any other person. This policy is directed towards any person who collects, uses, keeps, secures and/ordiscloses personal information about any person with whom WW deals.

WW strives at all times to abide by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’).

National Privacy Principles

The NPPs are ten principles that govern the way organisation handles personal information.  The key concepts are set out below.

1. Collection
We only collect personal information if doing so is fair, lawful and not intrusive. Personal information is information or an opinion that can be used to identify a person. The information may include information or an opinion about a  person that is untrue, but it does not include information contained in WW personnel records that are exempt from the legislation.

2. Use and Disclosure
We may only use or disclose personal information if we do so for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Some exceptions include where:
the person has consented to us disclosing or using the information for another purpose, or our reason for using the information is related to the initial purpose for collecting it.

3. Data Quality
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is kept accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data Security
We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by WW from: misuse or loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. Openness
If anyone asks to see our privacy policy, we provide him/her with copy of this document.

6. Access and Correction
We give a person access to all personal information which WW holds about that person if that person requests us to do so. 
There are limited exceptions to this rule, which include where:
the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the WW and the person in certain circumstances; providing access would reveal the intentions of WW in relation to commercially sensitive negotiations; or providing access would be unlawful.

7. Identifiers
We do not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned to a person by a Commonwealth government ‘agency’, such as Centrelink.
An identifier includes a number assigned by an organisation to an individual for that organisation’s business. 

8. Anonymity
We give people the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with WW whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so (eg when making an anonymous donation).

9. Transborder Data Flows
We may only transfer personal information to a person in a foreign country if:
WW reasonably believes that the person receiving the information is bound by similar privacy principles as WW; the person to whom the information relates consents to the transfer; the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract involving the person; or it is for the person’s benefit and it is impracticable to obtain their consent which would likely be given if asked.

10. Sensitive Information
We do not collect “sensitive information” from any person unless: that person has consented; the collection is required by law; or the information is necessary for ensuring a person’s safety, such as relevant health information in other special specified circumstances, such as being necessary for a legal claim. “Sensitive information” is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health information.

11. Further Information
For further information about privacy matters, please contact:
the Chief Executive Officer; or The Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).