Immerse yourself in the wilds of the Otways at Wildlife Wonders, just 5km outside of Apollo Bay.
Enjoy a 75-minute guided walk through the magical Otways bushland, where you'll discover lush tree fern gullies, eucalypt woodlands and spectacular ocean vistas. Your conservationist guide will share with you the secrets of the bush and the plants and animals who call the Otways home.
All the profits from Wildlife Wonders go directly to the Conservation Ecology Centre, working to conserve the unique Australian plants and animals across the Otways.
Wildlife Wonders invites you to the wild side of the Great Ocean Road...
Wildlife Wonders is founded by the Conservation Ecology Centre to engage people with nature and to fund critical conservation programs...
Our café is open to the public for lunch, or coffee and cake everyday. With plenty of space inside & outside, plus activities for the kids.
From free talks for kids, to wildlife photography courses, there's always something on at Wildlife Wonders.
Wildlife Wonders is located 5km south of Apollo Bay along the Great Ocean Rd...
Looking for some more things to do in Apollo Bay once you've visited Wildlife Wonders? Here are some of our favourites, including accommodation and other local attractions.
Koalas are specialised folivores (leaf eaters) and their diet consists exclusively of the leaves of a small number (20-30) of eucalypts. Using their strong claws, koalas can quickly climb the tallest trees and grasp the leaves with their two-thumbed paws.
Kangaroos are the biggest animals in the Otways, but what makes them really stand out is the way they move – bouncing across the horizon on their big, strong back legs.
If you see something that looks like a small kangaroo, on its own and in more bushy areas, it’s more likely to be a wallaby.
These charming little kangaroos are only as tall as an adult persons’ knee. They are mostly nocturnal, but sometimes you’ll be lucky enough to encounter one feeding during the day.
These small macropods are a yellowish-grey colour, with cream feet and a white belly. They are nocturnal coming out at night-time to feed on fungi, seeds, soil and bugs.
Another small, grey, ground dwelling mammal about the size of a rabbit, the Southern Brown Bandicoot can best be identified by their long nose, small rounded ears, big bottom, and short tail.
An Otways favourite, the Long-nosed Potoroo is a tiny, fluffy cousin of the kangaroo, similar in size to a small rabbit. Although they are relatively common in the Otways, they are nocturnal, so not often seen.
Sugar Gliders are enchanting squirrel-like animals that live in forests and woodlands and travel through the treetops by gliding with the aid of membranes extending from their fifth finger to their ankle. (Photo: Dough Gimesy)
The Otways Black Snail is a very special species of carnivorous air-breathing land snail, found only in the cool temperate rainforests of the Otway Ranges.
Feathertail Gliders are omnivorous, feeding on pollen, nectar, moths, ants and termites, and their long thin tongues enable them to collect pollen and consume semi-liquid food.
Also known as the ‘Mopoke’, this is the smallest and most common owl in Australia.
Laughing Kookaburras are found throughout eastern Australia and are instantly recognizable by their wonderful call – it really does sound as if they are laughing – and their beautiful plumage.
This endearing little bird has a fascinating story. Adult males, with their bright rich blue plumage above and on the throat, are among the most brightly coloured of the species, especially during the breeding season when the blue turns iridescent. Their bellies are grey-white and the bills are black.
Gang-gang cockatoos are found in the cooler and wetter forests and woodlands of south eastern Australia and can be seen frequently in the grounds of Wildlife Wonders. Listen for their call – it’s like a creaking gate.
These delightful little birds are usually found in pairs or groups of adults and sub-adult offspring in mid-story trees along tracks.
Blue-tongues are named after their bright blue fleshy tongues that they stick out when alarmed to frighten off predators.
One of Victoria’s common frog species, these noisy frogs are agile hunters and leap to catch insects in mid-flight. They feed mainly on flying insects such as flies, moths and mosquitoes.
Southern Right Whales can grow anywhere between 14 and 18 metres and weigh up to 80 tons – that’s as much as eight African elephants!
Truly a sight to behold, this giant of the ocean obtains its name from the distinct large hump on its back, which can be seen as the whale arches its back when diving.